Citizenship and Naturalization

Once you have obtained a permanent residence status in the U.S., you may seek to become a United States Citizen through the Naturalization process with the USCIS office. To qualify for Citizenship you will be required to live in the U.S. and be physically present for a period of time. The period of time will vary and depend on how you obtained your green card and for how long. If your immigration goals are to seek all the rights of a U.S. Citizen through Naturalization we can help you navigate and achieve this goal.

Naturalization Requirements

  • You must be a minimum age of 18 years old.
  • You must be lawful permanent resident (“green card” holder) and reside in the US for a minimum of five years; three years if married to a US citizen.
    *** Refugees or Asylees are not subject to the five year requirement of permanent residency; however, conditions apply.
  • You must be physically present in the US for 30 months prior to filing for naturalization and reside continuing in the US from the initial time of filing to admission of citizenship.
  • You must have good moral character. Meaning, you did not engage and certain proscribed criminal activity or other immoral activity.
  • Must be able to speak, read and write English at a basic level. Exceptions to the ‘English’ requirement are:
    a. If you are 55 year or older and are a green card holder for 15 years or;
    b. If you are 50 years or older and have a green card for 20 years.
  • You must pass a test on U.S. history and government.
  • Swear your loyalty and allegiance to the United States.

pdf_button

EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseRussianSpanish

Need Advice Now?

Please fill out this quick form with any question's you might have for the Law Offices of Dominick Rendina.