Temporary Workers

SPECIALTY OCCUPATION PROFESSIONALS

H-1B VISA, H-2B VISA, H-3 VISA

These visas are some of the most common employment based visas due to the temporary hiring needs of many U.S. Businesses. Temporary work visas help companies fill employment positions with foreign workers when a shortage of ready and available U.S. workers exists. These temporary visas will last from three months to three years and will require renewal. Depending on certain conditions, some of these visas may be adjusted to a green card or permanent residence status.

TRANSFERS FROM MULTINATIONAL COMPANIES (L VISAS)

Many multinational companies who seek to shift foreign national employees to their U.S. subsidiary will be required to obtain an L Visa to do so. International employers and the employee will be required to meet certain criteria to qualify. L-1 Visas are granted to

EXTRAORDINARY ABILITIES WORKERS (O and P, EB-1 Visas)

Workers with extraordinary abilities such as entertainers, athletes, scientists can seek employment in the United States with and O and P, EB-1 Visas. These visas afford these workers with either temporary or permanent visas.

LABOR CERTIFICATION PROGRAM

(Program Electronic Review Management/PERM)
Labor certification is required for individuals who seek to immigrate to the United States through employment. The purpose of PERM is to determine that there are no qualified American workers or Green Card holders who can/or are willing to do the job in place of the foreign worker. We provide assistance all stages of the labor certification process and try to streamline the process for employers, Human Resources Departments, and the foreign national employee so they can concentrate on their businesses and jobs.

REGISTERED NURSES, DOCTORS AND PHYSICAL THERAPISTS

Healthcare is one of the fastest growing job sectors in the US and one where there exist extreme shortages of qualified workers. We can and do assist employers to fill these voids or expanding practices when they seek to hire Registered Nurses, Doctors, Pharmacists and Physical Therapists.

RELIGIOUS WORKERS (R-1, Special Immigrant)

An R-1 visa permits certain religious workers to enter the United States to perform work in a religious capacity whom have been a member of a religious organization and affiliated with the same U.S. organization for a minimum of two years and may be required to meet other qualifications. This special category for religious workers permits the opportunity to work in the United States up to three year periods and is renewable. Family members of R-1 visa holders, spouses and children, qualify for R visas.

TRAINEE OR TEMPORARY EXCHANGE WORKERS (J-1, Exchange Visitors)

A J -1 Visa is a broad visa category and is typically issued to foreign nationals entering the US as a student researcher, professor, trainee, teacher, specialists, camp counselor, au pair, student in a training/work program. Some J-1 visa holders may be subject to a two-year foreign residency requirement before they can adjust to other nonimmigrant visa categories or obtain permanent residency. This condition requires a foreign national to return to his country for a period of 2 years upon the termination of his or her J-1 visa.

TREATY NATIONAL (TN visas under NAFTA)

Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), a citizen of Mexico or Canada may enter the US on a temporary entry as a business person engaging in business activities at a professional level. TN visas are similar to H-1B visas for business purposes and are limited to three years. Self-employed persons do not qualify for a TN visa.

pdf_button

EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseRussianSpanish

Need Advice Now?

Please fill out this quick form with any question's you might have for the Law Offices of Dominick Rendina.